shopping cart
Call us:  800-878-7323 HELP
McAfee SECURE helps keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams.

Rare Book Room


Save up to 70%

Rare & Collectible

New Arrivals



Aisles

Middle East

Lexicon Pentaglotton, Hebraicum, Chaldicum, Syriacum, Talmudico-Rabbinicum, et Arabicum Lexicon Pentaglotton, Hebraicum, Chaldicum, Syriacum, Talmudico-Rabbinicum, et Arabicum
by Valentin Schindler
Notes
Hanover, Joannis Jacobi Hannei, 1612. First edition. Folio, contemporary calf. 8 leaves, 1992 columns, [152]pp. Signature 4Q bound before 4P. Front hinge cracked externally, splitting to leather along both hinges; tears & chips to to extremities... (read more)
Your Price $500.00
Rare Books - Leather

Military

Historical Records of the 7th or Royal Regiment of Fusiliers Now Known as the Royal Fusiliers (the City of London Regiment) 1685-1903 Historical Records of the 7th or Royal Regiment of Fusiliers Now Known as the Royal Fusiliers (the City of London Regiment) 1685-1903
by Percy Groves
Notes
Guernsey: Frederick B. Guerin, 1903. 9-13/16" x 7", 454pp + 2pp errata, purple cloth with gilt decoration. Spine sunned. Rear hinge starting. Three 1/2" tears to head of spine; tail of spine bumped. Corners bumped. 1/2" divot to front cover fore-edge... (read more)
Your Price $200.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

Americana

History of Cass County Iowa History of Cass County Iowa
by Continental Historical Company
Notes
Springfield: Continental Historical Company, 1884. Half calf, with gilt title on front cloth, gilt title & decoration to leather spine. Cloth separating from leather at bottom right front corner, corners bumped, with some rubbing and wear. Front hinge... (read more)
Your Price $200.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

Gardening

Permaculture: A Designers' Manual
by Bill Mollison
Publisher Comments
Permaculture (permanent agriculture) is the conscious design and maintenance of agriculturally productive ecosystems which have the diversity, stability, and resilience of natural ecosystems. It is the harmonious integration of landscape and people... (read more)
Your Price $104.45
New - Hardcover

Signed Editions

Rant: An Oral Biography of Buster Casey Signed Limited Edition
by Chuck Palahniuk
Publisher Comments
The Rant Limited Edition is specially packaged in a one-piece preprinted case, printed black, with the title created in spot gloss; a 4-color slipcase that matches the original jacket of the trade book; a 1/8" ribbon marker; a signed tip-in sheet... (read more)
List Price $150.00
Your Price $90.00
Rare Books - Slipcase

Exploration and Travel Writing

Geographical Annual for 1834: Family Cabinet Atlas Geographical Annual for 1834: Family Cabinet Atlas
Notes
Philadelphia: Carey, Lea, & Blanchard, 1834. Duodecimo, 12x18cm. Second American edition. Twentieth Century full dark green buckram, spine gilt. Contains 4 diagrams and 48 maps, all hand-colored, each with a tissue guard and each with letterpress... (read more)
Your Price $700.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

Children's and Illustrated Classics

The Wishing Horse of Oz The Wishing Horse of Oz
by Ruth Plumly Thompson
Notes
Orange-brown cloth-covered boards w/spine printed in black & paste-down illustration on front board;Blank endpapers;Black & white illustrations only, no color. Good/NI(Couple of faint stains on fore-edge;Extremities lightly rubbed;Spine ends "softened... (read more)
Your Price $60.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

Science Fiction

The Man Who Sold the Moon First Edition The Man Who Sold the Moon First Edition
by Robert A. Heinlein
Notes
Chicago: Shasta Publishers, (1950). First edition, 8vo, 288 pages. Introduction by John W. Campbell, Jr. Black and tan cloth boards, gilt lettering on black spine. Black and white checkered headband. Printed charts on pastedowns and recto of front free... (read more)
Your Price $125.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

Search Rare Books

title: 
author: 
keyword: 

Recently Arrived Used Books

Sign up for our Recently Arrived Used Books newsletter service and be alerted to great rare books on the very day they're added to our shelves.
email address:

Browse Selected Authors

A small sampling of the authors whose books you'll find in our Rare Book Room. Use the search engine or browse aisles to see our complete listings.

Edward Abbey
W. H. Auden

Karl Baedeker
James Baldwin
L. Frank Baum
Samuel Beckett
Saul Bellow
Ambrose Bierce
William Blake
Ray Bradbury
Charles Bukowski
James Lee Burke
Robert Burns
William Burroughs

Raymond Carver
Raymond Chandler
Betty Crocker
R. Crumb
James Crumley

Charles Darwin
Charles Dickens
Philip K. Dick
Walt Disney
Arthur Conan Doyle
Edmund Dulac

Dave Eggers
Albert Einstein
Ralph Ellison

William Faulkner

Gabriel Garcia Marquez
Allen Ginsberg
Nadine Gordimer
Sue Grafton
Robert Graves
Graham Greene
Zane Grey
David Guterson

Jane Hamilton
Nathaniel Hawthorne
Robert A. Heinlein
Ernest Hemingway
Oliver Wendel Holmes
Langston Hughes
Victor Hugo
Zora Neale Hurston
Aldous Huxley

John Irving
Washington Irving

James Joyce

Franz Kafka
Walt Kelly
Jack Kerouac
Ken Kesey
Stephen King
Rudyard Kipling
Dean Koontz
Jon Krakauer

D. H. Lawrence
Ursula K. Le Guin
Jack London
Barry Lopez

Thomas Mann
Cormac McCarthy
Herman Melville
Thomas Merton
James Michener
John Milton

Gloria Naylor

Patrick Obrian
Eugene Oneill

Edgar Allan Poe
Ezra Pound
Thomas Pynchon

Philip Roth
J. K. Rowling
Arundhati Roy

J. D. Salinger
Walter Scott
Dr. Seuss
William Shakespeare
George Bernard Shaw
Gary Snyder
Wallace Stegner
John Steinbeck
Gertrude Stein
Robert L. Stevenson

Mark Twain

John Updike

Gore Vidal
Voltaire
Kurt Vonnegut

Tennessee Williams
Virginia Woolf


Our Rare Book Room The original Powell's Books was born in a former used car dealership and to this day the store maintains a no-nonsense, industrial feel. One place, though, has been reserved for comfort and elegance. Dark wood shelving, decorative lighting, antique tables, and our most valuable — and beautiful — books, all make the Rare Book Room one of the most pleasant destinations in the store.
  • back to top
Powell's City of Books is an independent bookstore in Portland, Oregon, that fills a whole city block with more than a million new, used, and out of print books. Shop those shelves — plus literally millions more books, DVDs, and eBooks — here at Powells.com.